Clays of Broseley

 

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

What is this Privacy Policy for ?

 

This privacy policy is for this website  www.claysofbroseley.co.uk and served by Clay Bakes Limited and

governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

 

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations and requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Additionally, the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed in this policy.

 

The Website and your security

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure that necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK  national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Our security policy is designed to safeguard the confidentiality and privacy of all personal data we handle.

This covers all areas of data collection, management, processing and payments, ensuring against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction where relevant data is stored on secured servers, encrypted and password protected.

Access to data is limited to authorised personnel only.

Where data transfer is necessary for third party agreements, data is passed through secure portals managed and bound by our suppliers.

We have stringent privacy policies in place with our hosting partners. We can provide details on request or alternatively look at the most frequently used ones set out below.

In the unlikely event of a security breach we will report this to the ICO within 72 hours and inform you immediately, describing the nature of the breach and our response to it.

We encourage individuals to work with us to ensure appropriate measures are in place to maintain security.

 

We use cookies!

This website uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at  the About Cookies website  which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

 

Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts, such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected .

 

Contact and Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advises users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

 

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products/services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

 

Email Newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by this website. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so but do so at their own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through a prior written agreement with the user.

 

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies/people outside of the company that operates this website. Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter program. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy.

 

Email marketing campaigns published by this website or its owners may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no far a comprehensive list].

 

This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity. In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead.

 

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text/banner/image links to other websites.

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should, therefore, note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

 

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertiser’s website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on your computer’s hard drive. Users should therefore note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

 

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement, and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

 

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

 

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default, some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLs [web addresses]

(this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo).

 

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened URLs published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

 

Resources & Further Information

Data Protection Act 1998

Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003

Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 – The Guide

Facebook Privacy Policy

Google Privacy Policy

Pinterest Privacy Policy

Mailchimp Privacy Policy

Fillable PDF Forms Creation

Website Privacy Policy Template

 

Changes to this privacy policy

We aim to meet high standards, so our policies and procedures are constantly under review.

 

Contacting us about your personal data or this privacy policy

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or in any respect of your personal data, please contact us at any time.

 

Policy edited & customised – May  2018 by Clay Bakes Limited  , 67 High Street, Broseley  TF12 5EX    Shropshire

 


LOCATION


OPENING HOURS

Monday & Tuesday
Closed

Wednesday - Saturday
11am till 3pm (last food orders at 2pm)
6:30pm till 11.30pm (last food orders at 9pm)

Sunday
12am till 4.30pm (last food orders at 3.45pm)

FACILITIES

Free Wi-Fi Free Wi-Fi

Baby Changing Baby Changing

Disabled Access Disabled Access

Please request a table on the ground floor when booking if disabled access is required or you have difficultly with stairs